Scientific Name:

Vanellus resplendens

 

Andean Lapwing

 

Andean Lapwing Fact File

Distribution: South America: Columbia to north-western Argentina

Conservation Status: Least Concern

Subspecies: None – Monotypic

Further reading: South American Breeding Waders – Lapwings

Current conservation efforts

None

Gallery