Scientific Name:

Charadrius modestus

 

Rufous-chested Dotterel

 

Rufous-chested Dotterel Fact File

Distribution: Widespread in Australia

Conservation Status: Least Concern

Subspecies: None – Monotypic

Current conservation efforts

None

Gallery

 

 

All photographs by Elis Simpson – Wader Quest